GENERAL INFORMATION

Please read this privacy statement and notice of privacy practices carefully.

This Privacy Statement and Notice of Privacy Practices (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy practices of EnVeritas Group, Inc. ( “EVG”). This Privacy Policy shall apply to the user’s (“You or Your”) use of this website, (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy describes how EVG treats Your use of the Site, including the collection, storage, transfer, sharing, disclosure and handling of Your personally identifiable information (“Personally Identifiable Information” or PII) and Your use of our Products and Services which we define below in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of our Products or Services that do not display or link to this Privacy Policy or that do not have their own individual Privacy Policy or to information we collect from You or about You in other ways including through emails You may choose to send us.

DESCRIPTION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

EVG is headquartered in the US. We create content by locals for locals, and we offer large-scale, multilingual content solutions at a speed that sets us apart. We provide our business clients customized, on-brand digital content to help our client’s grow their businesses (“Products” and “Services”).

PURPOSE OF INFORMATION COLLECTION

We gather information on our Site about You for the sole purpose of advertising our Products and Services to You, offering white papers and subscription services for our newsletter, and offering information our content solutions or to enable You to apply for a job with us. Our Site is intended to explain our business offerings to interested customers, potential clients and in some cases to recruit qualified individuals to work for EVG.

CONSENT

By using our Products or Services and sharing any of your information for the above described purposes, You acknowledge that You have read this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to EVG’s privacy practices as described in the Privacy Policy, including our use and disclosure of your PII for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You further affirm your express consent by submitting your information, content or materials to or through our Services or when You purchase our Products and by accepting the Terms of Use when you make the initial visit to our Site. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any person.

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

EVG reserves the right to revise or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and You agree to be bound by those revisions or updates. EVG will notify You of any changes to the Privacy Policy by posting the revised or updated Privacy Policy and its “Last Modified” date on the Site. Your use of the Site thereafter constitutes Your agreement to and acceptance of the Privacy Policy and its revisions or updates. You should periodically read the Privacy Policy to learn of any revisions or updates. In the event we materially change the way in which we use Your PII, we will provide You with notice and ask You to affirmatively accept the changes to a new Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the Terms of Service that apply with respect to Your use of the Site and our Products and Services, which we define below in this Privacy Policy.

If You do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including having Your PII used in any of the ways described in this Privacy Policy do not provide us with your information or utilize the Site.

CONTACT AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION

By purchasing our Products, using our Services or providing Your PII to us, You agree that we can communicate with You electronically regarding any legal, regulatory, technical, security, privacy and any administrative or consumer notification obligations that may be related to Your use of the Products and Services. You may unsubscribe to any of the communications we send to you by using the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of such messages you receive from EVG, or by contacting EVG at the phone number listed in your applicable Terms of Service

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about our Products or Services related to the Privacy Policy You can contact EVG by e-mail at [email protected]

You may also contact us at:

  • 9 LeGrand Boulevard
  • Greenville, SC 29607
  • 864-241-0779

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy notifies you of:

  • What types of Non-personally identifiable information (“Non-PII”) is collected from you when you use our Site;
  • What PII of yours is collected from you through the Site and when you engage with our third party service providers;
  • How your PII is used by EVG;
  • With whom the PII may be shared;
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your PII;
  • The kind of procedures EVG employs in an effort to hinder the unauthorized access, deletion, alteration, use or disclosure of information you provide to EVG or by using the Site; and
    how you can correct any inaccuracies in the PII you provide to us by using the Site.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect two types of information from you when You use our Products and Services. We collect PII and Non-PII which we describe below. EVG may share both your PII and Non-PII with its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners and other third parties, such as third parties who help operate the Site and its related databases. EVG requires such organizations to comply with the requirements set out in this Privacy Policy.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

EVG gathers certain broad, Non-PII about use of the Site, including the number of unique visitors to the Site, the frequency with which they visit the Site and the services preferred by those visitors on the Site. EVG looks at the data regarding use of the Site in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. EVG gathers this Non-PII data so it can learn, for example, which pages of the Site are the most and least viewed by visitors and which third-party websites are referring visitors to the Site. The Non-PII data helps EVG determine the extent to which visitors use certain parts of the Site and allows EVG to tailor the Site in the future. In connection with these activities, EVG may use cookie technologies to collect information:

COOKIES

A cookie is a small, removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. EVG uses cookies to, among other things, identify your computer during a particular visit to the Site and analyze your behavior during a particular visit. EVG does not store personal or sensitive information in cookies. Most web browsers provide you with the ability to accept or decline cookies, as well as to be warned each time a cookie is being sent. If you choose to decline cookies, however, you may not be able to take advantage of all aspects of the Site.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Certain areas of the Site require You to provide PII to EVG. The PII that EVG collects may include Your name, job title, company name, salary information, resume or curriculum vitae information, e-mail address, username, password for authentication purposes if you choose to participate in an of our Site offering you the ability to post to a blog to share your thoughts and feedback with us, any details provided by You explaining circumstances under which You are requesting assistance or information from EVG, or similar information.

By submitting PII to EVG, You agree that EVG may use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, process your requests, adapt and improve EVG services to better suit Your needs, meet regulatory or contractual requirements relating to the Products or Services provided to You. If You do submit PII to EVG, EVG may share that information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, in addition to using that information for the purposes for which it was submitted by You. EVG may also use Your PII in other ways, such as to provide You with information about Products, Services and offers that may be of interest to You, to seek follow-up from You about Your experiences with EVG or as otherwise disclosed to you at the point of collection.

RETENTION AND STORAGE OF PII

EVG will retain Your PII for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid even after termination of EVG’s relationship with You.

USE OF PII AND NON-PII

In addition to any of the previously mentioned uses of PII and non-PII, EVG may use Your information collected on the Site for such purposes as:

  • Helping to establish and verify Your authentication information when you seek to access certain sections of the Site;
  • Contacting You to offer Product or Service updates and notices, promotional notices and other information about Products and Services or other services available from EVG or its affiliates (You may choose not to allow EVG to use or disclose Your PII for marketing and promotional purposes by contacting EVG as outlined in the Contact and Electronic Communications section of this Privacy Policy);
  • Providing You with products or services or carrying out the transaction(s) You have requested or authorized;
  • Responding to Your questions, inquiries, comments and instructions;
  • Improving the Site by solving technical problems, calculating overall usage statistics, internal marketing and promotional purposes, product development and content improvement;
  • Taking good faith steps to enforce terms and conditions; and maintaining the security and integrity of the Site and EVG’s systems.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PII AND NON-PII

Personally Identifiable Information. Primarily, we may share or disclose Your PII in the following instances:

  • To fulfill a service to You. For example, if You email us a question, we may use Your email address to process your request and respond to your question.
  • To offer You products from our affiliates, strategic partners, agents, or from third-party marketers and other unaffiliated parties that we believe may be of interest to you, or to assist such parties for research, administrative, and/or business purposes. These parties may contact You with an offer or advertisement related to a product or service, or they may use such information for their own research, administration or business purposes.
  • To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents, or independent contractors who help us maintain our services and provide us with other administrative services (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and entry collection, winner selection and prize fulfillment for contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions). EVG requires these service-related companies to comply with the principles set out in the Privacy Policy, and require them to use such information only for the purposes for which it was provided to them.
  • To comply with law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of law, or comply with legal process served on us, and to protect and defend our rights or property, including our rights and property and our services, or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of You and our other visitors.
  • To third parties as part of a corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.
  • To track and analyze non-identifying, aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

Non-personally identifiable information. We may share and disclose Your Non-PII for the purposes described in this statement or where it is collected, or any other legal purpose, including, when and where applicable, sharing and disclosing non-personally identifiable information combined with personally identifiable information.

ACCESS TO AND ABILITY TO CORRECT OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

Upon request via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone, EVG will provide You a summary of Your PII retained by EVG. As allowed by law and consistent with our applicable partner agreements, You may modify, correct, change, or request EVG to delete or update and PII that EVG has collected through the Site by contacting EVG via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone, as provided in the Contact and Electronic Communication section of this Privacy Policy.

THIRD PARTY SITE

The Site may contain links to other websites, including websites operated by non-affiliated or independent third parties. Please be aware that those website may collect PII from or about You and Non-PII about Your visit. These websites have not necessarily been reviewed by EVG and are maintained by third parties over which EVG exercises no control. Accordingly, EVG expressly disclaims any responsibility for the privacy policies, information collection practices, content, accuracy of the information, and/or quality of products or services provided by or advertised on these third-party websites. Moreover, these links do not imply an endorsement with respect to any third party or any websites or the products or services provided by any third party. You should review the privacy policies that are posted on any website that You visit, before using the website and providing PII to the website. EVG is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any websites that may be mentioned on, or accessible from, the Site.

Children under 13

The Services provided by EVG are not directed to persons under 13. EVG does not knowingly collect PII from children under 13. If You become aware that your child is accessing the Services and PII without Your consent, please contact us by using the information provided in the Contact and Electronic Communications section of this Privacy Policy. EVG will take steps to remove PII from EVG Storage Systems and terminate the account should EVG determine that a child under 13 has accessed the Services.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Information submitted via the Internet, including through a web page or e-mail is subject to interception or incorrect routing, and the Internet is not a fully secure communications channel. Please consider this prior to submitting any information to EVG via the Site. While EVG follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. Therefore, while EVG strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your personal information, EVG cannot guarantee its absolute security of your information or any of the information you submit through the Site.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This notification is required under California law. Under California law, California residents may opt-out of EVG disclosing personal information about them to third parties for their marketing purposes. If You are a California resident and do not want EVG to disclose Your PII to other companies for their marketing purposes, please contact EVG by any of the ways described in the Contact and Electronic Communications Section above. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of PII the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of such information, please contact EVG by any of the ways described in the Contact and Electronic Communications+ section above, and EVG will respond within 30 days as required by law.

California law also requires EVG to disclose how it responds to Your Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide You the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of PII about your online activities over time and across third-party website or online services. EVG is also required to disclose whether other parties may collect personally identifiable information about Your online activities over time and across different website when You use the Site.

DO NOT TRACK AND THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING COOKIES

Do-Not-Track is a public-private initiative, http://www.w3.org/2011/tracking-protection/, that has developed a technical “flag” or signal that an end-user may be able to activate within their browser software to notify website that they do not wish to be “tracked” by third parties as defined by the initiative. The initiative, however, has not reached a consensus as to exactly what technical or other actions those parties receiving the signal should take. As a result, Do-Not-Track has not yet been standardized and most website, including EVG, do not alter their behavior or change their services when they receive a “do-not-track” flag or signal. You can, however, make decisions about your privacy and the advertisements You receive. At this time, EVG does not utilize online behavioral advertising on the Site, but may elect to do so in the future. Once enabled on this Site, You can control whether companies serve you behaviorally-based advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Web page and using the DAA’s opt-out: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

As an alternative to the DAA opt-out, You can also elect to block all cookies from first parties (such as EVG) and from third parties (such as entities involved in advertising) by using the cookie blocking options built into Your browser software. Please note, however, that if You do decide to block cookies, some parts of EVG’s website may not function correctly. For more specific information on Do-Not-Track and the exercise of consumer choice regarding the collection of PII about your online activities over time and across third party website or online services, please review EVG’s Cookie Policy.

EVG may work with a variety of advertisers, advertising networks, or advertising servers. These advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies use various technologies, and technologies from third party companies, to collect data in order to display (or serve) relevant ads to users. EVG currently utilizes analytics companies, including Google and Relevanssi on the Site. EVG uses the analytics serves to collect information about Your use of the Site which enables EVG to improve the way it works. Analytic cookies collect information about how You use the Site, for instance, which pages You go to most. The information allows EVG to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, helps EVG record any difficulties You have with the Site, and shows EVG whether its advertising is effective or not. These targeted advertisements may appear on the Site or other services that You visit.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that You submit to the Site or through EVG Services (including, but not limited to any EVG Site contained on a social media platform or website such as Facebook, Linkedin or Twitter) by email, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”), is done at Your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. EVG cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or website and EVG is therefore not responsible for any content or Submissions contained on such Site and platforms. By visiting any EVG Site that is contained on a social media platform or website, You are representing and warranting to EVG that You have reviewed the applicable Privacy Policy and terms of use of such platform or website and that You will abide by all such provisions contained therein.

BLOGS

EVG utilizes a third party commenting tool to allow you to blog on the Site. In order to use this tool you will be required to register with a third party provider. Please be aware that areas designated for sharing personal stories, customer experiences and other information your think others may find interesting allow You to publicly post, and share with other users, certain messages, content, or other information. Although EVG may take certain precautions to protect those who use these areas of the Site, EVG encourages You to be wary of giving out any PII in such public forums. The information You post can be collected and used by people You don’t know. EVG cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these areas and is therefore not responsible for any information You choose to post. Your use of these features is fully at Your own risk.

CONTESTS

We may conduct giveaways, contests and other promotions on the services in which we may ask you for additional information. We use and treat this information in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Participation in such giveaways and contents is not necessary to use the services, and you may choose whether you wish to participate in any particular giveaway or contest, without affecting your general use of the site.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

FOR NON US RESIDENTS: This privacy policy is intended for customers based in the United States. If you live outside the United States (including in the European Economic Area), and you use the Site or provide us with Personal Information directly via the Site, we will need to obtain your explicit consent before we collect your personal information.  We process and store personal information about users who access the Site, from the European Union on servers located in the United States. We utilize a third party cloud service for data hosting and storage, AWS Amazon in the US-East Region. For more information on how AWS Amazon complies with International Data Protection laws see the below links:

http://blogs.aws.amazon.com/security/post/Tx3QAALRNBIK9K1/Customer-Update-AWS-and-EU-Safe-Harbor. http://aws.amazon.com/compliance/eu-data-protection/

Before you share personal data with us, we ask for your explicit consent to transfer your personal data to the United States.  The European Commission has decided that the United States does not ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data by reason of its domestic law or by the international commitments it has entered into.  The United States does not have federal legislation to protect personal information in the private sector that is comparable to the European Data Protection Directive or the European Data Protection Regulation.  Therefore, if you consent to the transmission of your personal data to the United States, you do so with the knowledge that your personal data will be transmitted to the United States, which does not provide the same protections as those which exist in the European Union. 

You may withdraw your consent to transfer your data to the United States at any time and without charge.  You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at [email protected].

In the event that you withdraw your consent for the transfer of your data to the United States, the Company subject to any limitations under existing contractual agreements with third parties will delete your personal data stored on its United States server and will utilize reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that any third party located outside of the European Union and with whom the Company has shared your data also delete your personal information.